Privacy statement

Privacy statement
Last updated on 25 May 2018


Your privacy is important to us. After all, when you use of our services, you are sharing personal data with us. You should therefore be able to trust that we will treat your confidential data with care. In this privacy statement, you will find out how we do this.
This privacy statement also governs the processing of personal data via our website www.crossfield.be, which is managed by Crossfield bvba, with registered office in 3140 Keerbergen, Tremelobaan 123 and enterprise number 0838.462.456, (hereinafter referred to as "” or "we").
By using our services and our website, you unconditionally accept this privacy statement. We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy at any time. We therefore recommend regularly reviewing this privacy statement.

Which personal data do we collect?
If you are a candidate, we collect personal data if you decide to share identification details with us, via our website or otherwise and via social network sites such as LinkedIn: we collect your name and contact details, your personal history (such as age, gender, date and place of birth, marital status, nationality) education, accreditation/licence, qualifications and skills, employment history (including salary), references, job requirements (including place of work an desired salary and function), psychological information such as such as the result of an assessment, feedback of a potential employer or reference , password and login and all other data you provide us with in your CV or in any other way.
If you are a client or a supplier, we process the names, contact details and functions of your employees and/or appointees if you provide them as well as all other information they provides us with in the context of the services for which you rely on us.
We also retain the content of any communication to the extent necessary in order to provide you with our services.
You can visit our website without sharing personal data. Although in that case, it is possible that certain data will be recorded via Cookies, such as the language in which you view the website.
f you want information on how we process personal data via cookies, social plugins and other types of tracking technology, you are kindly referred to our Cookie Policy.


What do we do with your personal data?
We process the personal data that you provide us with in order to find a perfect match for every vacancy.
If you are a candidate, we process your personal data
• to help you find a perfect position
• to submit your information, after having acquired your consent, to potential employers or clients (principals)
• to inform you about opportunities we think you might be interested in
• to inform you about our services and new events or developments in the sector, and to send you (news) bulletins and promotional messages
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us and third parties in relation to your recruitment
• to evaluate our operations and service
• to evaluate your use of our site
• to answer your questions and communicate with you
If you are a client, a supplier or merely an interested party, we process your data:
• For establishing and executing any agreements you make with us
• To inform you about our services and new events or developments in the sector, and to send you (news) bulletins and promotional messages
• To evaluate our operations and service
• To answer your questions and communicate with you

Aside from this, we also process your personal data to abide by our legal obligations or to respond to possible reasonable questions of competent authorities.
In processing the personal data, we operate on the basis of your permission, the necessity for the purposes of providing our services to you, fulfilling a legal obligation or a justified interest.
If you are a candidate, you give your consent to process your personal data when you provide us with them. You can, at all times, revoke your consent.


Who has access to your personal data?
We will share your personal data with potential employers or principals. However, we will always ask your consent before doing so.
We may share your personal data with affiliated companies or third parties who perform data processing on our behalf. When these service providers process data on our behalf, we do not permit them to use the data in any way that does not correspond to the uses described in this privacy statement.
We do not sell or disclose the personal data that we have gathered to third parties, except in the cases described in this privacy statement, or as indicated to you at the time of collection.
We may also disclose your personal data:
• when certain legislation and legal proceedings require us to do so,
• in the framework of investigation into suspected or effective fraud or illegal activities.
• If necessary to defend our interests
In the event that we should sell all or part of our business or assets, we reserve the right to transfer the personal data. If such a sale takes place, we will take all reasonable steps to encourage the recipient to properly handle the personal data that has been provided to us, in compliance with this privacy statement.
We process your personal data within the European Economic Area.


Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website. We advise you to consult also the privacy policy of the other websites. We are not liable for the privacy policy of other websites, even if you visit that website through a link placed on our website.


How long is personal data stored?
We store personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services or for other essential purposes, such as meeting our legal obligations.
The data will be deleted five years after the termination of the collaboration or after the last form of contact between us, except in case of conflict.


What are your rights?
The right to access and rectification
You are entitled to exercise your right to access and rectification at any time, according to the Belgian Privacy Law. You can do so by sending your request, together with a copy of your identity card to privacy@crossfield.be. You can also request to receive a copy of your data at any time.
The right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data you provided us with in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, within the meaning of the Regulation, whether or not with the intention to transfer those data to a third party.
Right to delete data

At any time whatsoever, and in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations, you may exercise your right to delete data by sending a request along with a copy of your identity card to privacy@crossfield.be.
Following such a request, we will no longer use your personal data and will only store the data to the extent necessary for compliance with any legal obligations.
Right to contestation and complaints
If you no longer wish your data to be processed, you may withdraw your consent – in part or in full – at any time. This may have as consequence that we will no longer be able to provide our services to you. You can do so by sending your request, together with a copy of your identity card to privacy@crossfield.be.
If you have a question or complaint about the processing of your personal data, you may send it to privacy@crossfield.be. We undertake to respond promptly to such requests or complaints.
Furthermore, if at any time, you feel that any of your rights have not been respected, you may file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission (see: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be, www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be ).


Will your data be safe with us?
We have taken the necessary physical, technical and organisational security measures to ensure that your personal data will be effectively protected against unauthorised access, use or disclosure.
Your data will therefore be accessible only to authorised persons after a double verification procedure.


Contact us
If you have any further questions about this privacy statement, you wish to exercise your rights, or you would like to modify the data or settings you have provided to us, please contact us here:
Tremelobaan 123
3140 Keerbergen
E-mail: privacy@crossfield.be